Therefore, spouses should sign a prenuptial agreement and establish the partners’ rights to each object.
- Dependents. If you have any dependent children from the previous marriage or elderly parents you take care of, you may include any terms into a prenup protecting their rights or your assets needed for their support. By the way, you can even include clauses concerning pet ownership if you have any.
What Does a Prenuptial Agreement Cover?
Prenuptial agreements regulate property relations between spouses. According to IN Code § 31-11-3-3, property is defined as “interest, present or future, legal or equitable, vested or contingent, in real and personal property, including income and earnings.” If you wonder, “What does a prenup protect?”, you can be sure that it regulates everything related to movable and immovable property, savings, or corporate or financial rights.
So, what is included in a prenup? As stipulated in IN Code § 31-11-3-5, it may cover issues related to: